Increase in Exports for Italian Vending Machines

Increase in Exports for Italian Vending Machines

In Italy there are more than 800 thousand vending machines, with about three million dispensed coffees per year (+1,67% compared to the year 2015). According to Repubblica, coffee has reached 55,5% of the total number of vending machine-selected products.

According to Confida, Italy is increasing the production and export of vending machines and it is becoming one of the most important countries in Europe for vending machine exports, reaching  the value of about 213 million euros in the first 6 months of 2017 (+5% compared to earnings in the year 2016).

70% of Italian products are sold in foreign countries: in Germany the Italian export of vending machines is estimated to be 10,5%. There is also notable feedback from Russia, with an increase of 38,7%, Switzerland (+33,7%), Romania (+25,1%), United Kingdom (+11%).

However, relating to the export of vending machines, even if Europe remains Italy’s most important marketplace in the vending machines sector, the out-of-Europe market is also increasing, reaching 22,6% of the total export: according to Promos, South America represents 4,4% of the total vending machine export, while 3,4%, is represented by the Middle East.

More important changes are registered in other crucial countries, such as China (+214%), Mexico (171%), Brazil (+150%), Malaysia (+150%). Promos also stated that in the USA, between January and June 2017, Italian exports exceeded 5 million of euros.

 

PROMOS DATA OF ITALIAN VENDING MACHINE EXPORTS:

*Sales value expressed in euros.

COUNTRY1° SEM. 2016*1° SEM. 2017*INCREASING %WORLD IMPACT
BRAZIL1.045.7182.545.494150,00%1,20%
CHINA467.4321.477.423214,00%0,70%
GERMANY23.887.39326.382.76110,50%12,40%
MALAYSIA265.309657.771150,00%0,30%
MEXICO251.725683.098171,00%0,30%
NETHERLANDS12.783.87714.224.10411,70%6,70%
UK4.934.8505.522.36511,00%2,60%
ROMANIA8.759.48710.972.64025,10%5,20%
RUSSIA3.609.1254.994.41538,70%2,30%
USA4.468.8945.186.03615,70%2,40%
SWITZERLAND5.385.8777.160.87633,70%3,40%
WORLD202.333.344212.753.0605,00%100,00%

Eleonora Pace

Coffee drinker, content manager, and  communication lover, I've been collaborating with CoffeeBI since February 2018.

    Eleonora Pace has 30 posts and counting. See all posts by Eleonora Pace

    Leave a Reply